Can I park my bike on a pavement?

I am writing to ask for advice on what is and what isn't allowed when it comes to motorcycle parking on pavements. Last week I got my hair cut and parked on the pavement outside. I was under the impression that this is allowed so long as the bike doesn't create an obstruction. Mid hair cut I was being issued with a ticket. I asked the parking intendant about my interpretation of the law and he disagreed. I'm not going to appeal it but just wondered if you might clear the issue up as I struggled to find anything definitive online.
Ralph Gurrey, York

Answer

Rule 244 of the Highway Code states that:

‘You must not park partially or wholly on the pavement in London, and should not do so elsewhere unless signs permit it. Parking on the pavement can obstruct and seriously inconvenience pedestrians, people in wheelchairs or with visual impairments and people with prams or pushchairs.’

Section 15 of the Greater London Council (General Powers) Act 1974 makes it a an offence to park on pavements in the Greater London area but there is no specific reference to other areas of England or Wales.

Outside of London, or ‘elsewhere’ as the Highway Code states, you can only park on the pavement if there is sign that permits you to do so and your motorcycle is not causing an obstruction.

What constitutes an obstruction is subjective and it will come down to the traffic warden’s interpretation of the individual case.

The safest option, is to find alternative parking in a car park or a designated bay so as to ensure that you do not run the risk of being fined for parking your motorcycle on the pavement.

Download

Ask the expert (MCN Column pdf)